You are here:   Class Schedule > 2022–2023 Class Schedule

THURSDAY COURSE SCHEDULE 2022–2023

 

Length of Class Grade Levels Teacher Time Class and Material Cost Credit Fulfilled
First Hour—Thursday
P.E. Gym (K–1) Wait List 1 hr. K–1 9:00–9:55 $208 N/A
Art II  Wait List 1 hr. 2 – 4 Christina Stephenson 9:00–9:55 $260 N/A
Science (3–5) Wait List 1 hr. 3 – 5 Kim
Vander Hill
9:00–9:55 $270 N/A
Tell Your Story—Writing Creative Fiction and Non-Fiction Wait List 1 hr. 5 – 8 Carol Shulman 9:00–9:55 $240 N/A
Grammar and Composition (1.5 hrs.) 1.5 hr. 6 – 8 Joan Ridderbos 8:30–9:55 $360 N/A
Drawing 1 hr. 6–12 9:00–9:55 $260 Fine Arts
Physical Science (1.5 hrs.) Wait List 1.5 hrs. 8–9 Sarah Cuthbertson 8:30–9:55 $390 Science/Lab
Exploring Economics—2nd Semester Only 1 hr. 9–12 9:00–9:55 $120 Social Studies
Introduction to Graphic Design 1 hr. 9–12 Hannah DeJonge 9:00–9:55 $240 Fine Arts or Elective
Special Topic: Worldview Perspectives through Cinematic Studies—1st Semester Only 1 hr. 9–12 9:00–9:55 $145 English or Elective
Anatomy and Physiology (1.5 hrs.) 1.5 hr. 10–12 Laura Marsman 8:30–9:55 $405 Science/Lab
Second Hour—Thursday
Art I  Wait List 1 hr. K–1 Christina Stephenson 10:00–10:55 $260 N/A
Science (2–4) Wait List 1 hr. 2–4 10:00–10:55 $270 N/A
P.E. Gym (3–5) Wait List 1 hr. 3–5 10:00–10:55 $208 N/A
Conversational Spanish Wait List 1 hr. 5–8 Hannah DeJonge 10:00–10:55 $250 N/A
Painting Studio (2 hrs.) 2 hrs. 6–12 10:00–11:55 $468 Fine Arts
Pre-Algebra (2 hrs.) 2 hr. 7–9 Joan Ridderbos 10:00–11:55 $448 Math
Algebra II (2 hrs.) 2 hrs. 9–12 10:00–11:55 $448 Math
Biology (2 hrs.) 2 hr. 9–12 Laura Marsman 10:00–11:55 $498 Science/Lab
World History 1 hr. 9–12  Alana Garnaat 10:00–10:55 $240 Social Studies
Your Side of the Story—Writing Creative Fiction and Non-Fiction 1 hr. 9–12 Carol Shulman 10:00–10:55 $240 English
Third Hour—Thursday
Science (K–1) Wait List 1 hr. K–1 11:00–11:55 $270 N/A
P.E. Gym (2–4Wait List 1 hr. 2–4 11:00–11:55 $208 N/A
Art III Wait List 1 hr. 3–5 Christina Stephenson 11:00–11:55 $260 N/A
Exploring Non-Western History Wait List 1 hr. 6–8 11:00–11:55 $240 N/A
Painting Studio (continued) 2 hrs. 6–12 10:00–11:55    
Pre-Algebra (continued) 2 hrs. 7–9 Joan Ridderbos 10:00–11:55    
Algebra II (continued) 2 hrs. 9–12 10:00–11:55    
Biology (continued) 2 hrs. 9–12 Laura Marsman 10:00–11:55    

Spanish I

1 hr. 9–12 Hannah DeJonge 11:00–11:55 $250 Foreign Language
Fourth Hour—Thursday
Traveling Through United States History 2, from Mid-1800s–the 1960s Wait List 1 hr. 3–5 Stephanie Green 12:45–1:40 $240 N/A
Art IV Wait List 1 hr. 5–8 Christina Stephenson 12:45–1:40 $260 N/A
Intro to Chemistry and Physics (1.5 hrs.) Wait List 1.5 hrs. 6–8 12:45–2:10 $390 N/A
Botanical Art and Study 1 hr. 6–12 12:45–1:40 $265 Fine Arts/Botany
P.E. Gym (7–9) 1 hr. 7–9 12:45–1:40 $208 Physical Education
Algebra I (2 hrs.) 2 hrs. 8–10 12:45–2:40 $448 Math
Dissection 1 hr. 9–12 Laura Marsman 12:45–1:40 $290 Science Lab
Spanish 2 1 hr. 9–12 Hannah DeJonge 12:45–1:40 $250 Foreign Language
Logic—Introductory—1st Semester only 1 hr. 10–12 12:45–1:40 $120 English
Analytical Writing for Essays2nd Semester Only 1 hr. 10–12 12:45–1:40 $125 English
Physics (2 hrs.) 2 hrs 11–12 12:45–2:40 $473 Science/Lab
Fifth Hour—Thursday
Writing—All Things Fun and Fascinating Wait List 1 hr. 3–5 Stephanie Green 1:45–2:40 $240 N/A
P.E. Gym (5–8) Wait List 1 hr. 5–8 1:45–2:40 $208 N/A
Intro to Chemistry and Physics (1.5 hrs.) 1.5 hrs. 6–8 12:45–2:10    
General Science (1.5 hrs.) 1.5 hrs. 7–8 2:15–3:40 $390 N/A
Algebra I (continued) 2 hrs. 8–10 12:45–2:40    
Bible Art Journaling (1.5 hrs.) 1.5 hrs. 8–12 1:45–3:10 $390 Fine Arts
Healthwise 1 hr. 8–12 1:45–2:40 $290 Elective
High School English Survey Wait List 1 hr. 9–12 1:45–2:40 $240 English
Chemistry (2 hrs.) Wait List 2 hrs. 10–12 Laura Marsman 1:45–3:40 $478 Science/Lab
Physics (continued) 2 hrs. 11–12 12:45–2:40  
Sixth Hour—Thursday
U.S.A. Geography 1 hr. 3–5 Stephanie Green 2:45–3:40 $240 N/A
Writing Based on Narnia—The Lion's Song 1 hr. 5–8 2:45-3:40 $240 N/A
Art of Photography Wait List 1 hr. 6–12 LexAnn DeWeerd 2:45–3:40 $260 Fine Arts
General Science (continued) 1.5 hrs. 7–8 2:15–3:40    
Bible Art Journaling (continued) 1.5 hrs. 8–12 1:45–3:10    
P.E. Gym (9–12) 1 hr. 9–12 2:45–3:40 $208 Physical Education
Chemistry (continued) 2 hrs. 10–12 Laura Marsman 1:45–3:40    

FRIDAY COURSE SCHEDULE 2022–2023

 

Length of Classes Grade Levels Teacher Time Class and Material Cost Credit Fulfilled
First Hour—Friday
P.E. Gym (K–1) Wait List 1 hr. K–1 9:00–9:55 $208 N/A
Art II Wait List 1 hr. 2–4 Christina Stephenson 9:00–9:55 $260 N/A
Science (3–5) Wait List 1 hr. 3–5 9:00–9:55 $270 N/A
Grammar and Composition (1.5 hrs.) 1.5 hr. 6–8 Joan Ridderbos 8:30–9:55 $360 N/A
Drawing 1 hr. 6–12 9:00–9:55 $260 Fine Arts
Dissection 1 hr. 9–12 Laura Marsman 9:00–9:55 $290 Science Lab
Healthwise 1 hr. 8–12 9:00–9:55 $290 Elective
Consumers Math (1.5 hrs.) 1.5 hrs. 9–12 8:30–9:55 $360 Math
Geography 1 hr. 9–12 9:00–9:55 $240 Social Studies
Spanish II 1 hr. 9–12 Hannah DeJonge 9:00–9:55 $250 Foreign Language
Second Hour—Friday
Art I Wait List 1 hr. K–1 Christina Stephenson 10:00–10:55 $260 N/A
Science (2–4) Wait List 1 hr. 2–4 10:00–10:55 $270 N/A
P.E. Gym (3–5) Wait List 1 hr. 3–5 10:00–10:55 $208 N/A
Conversational Spanish 1 hr. 5–8 Hannah DeJonge 10:00–10:55 $250 N/A
Painting Studio (2 hrs.) 2 hrs. 6–12 10:00–11:55 $468 Fine Arts
Pre-Algebra (2 hrs.) 2 hrs. 7–9 Joan Ridderbos 10:00–11:55 $448 Math
Algebra II (2 hrs.) 2 hrs. 9–12 10:00–11:55 $448 Math
Chemistry (2 hrs.) 2 hrs. 10–12 Laura Marsman 10:00–11:55 $448 Science and Lab
Advanced Math/Pre-Calculus (2 hrs.) 2 hrs. 10–12 10:00–11:55 $478 Math
Constitution/Government 1 hr. 10–12 10:00–10:55 $240 Social Studies
Third Hour—Friday
Science (K–1) Wait List 1 hr. K–1 11:00–11:55 $270 N/A
P.E. Gym (2–4) Wait List 1 hr. 2–4 11:00–11:55 $208 N/A
Art III Wait List 1 hr. 3–5 Christina Stephenson 11:00–11:55 $260 N/A
Exploring Non-Western History 1 hr. 6–8 11:00–11:55 $240 N/A
Painting Studio (continued) 2 hrs. 6–12 10:00–11:55    
Pre-Algebra (continued) 2 hrs. 7–9 Joan Ridderbos 10:00–11:55    
Yearbook Wait List 1 hr. 8–12 Hannah DeJonge 11:00–11:55 $240 Elective
Algebra II (continued) 2 hrs. 9–12 10:00–11:55    
 Advanced Math/Pre-Calculus (continued) 2 hrs 10-12 10:00-11:55    
Chemistry (continued) 2 hrs. 10–12 Laura Marsman 10:00–11:55    
Fourth Hour—Friday
Traveling Through United States History 2, from the Mid-1800s–the 1960s 1 hr. 3–5 Stephanie Green 12:45–1:40 $240 N/A
Art IV Wait List 1 hr. 5–8 Christina Stephenson 12:45–1:40 #260 N/A
P.E. Gym (7–9) 1 hr. 7–9 12:45–1:40 $208 Physical Education
Algebra I (2 hrs.) 2 hrs. 8–10 Joan Ridderbos 12:45–2:40 $448 Math
Biology (2 hrs.) 2 hrs. 9–12 Laura Marsman 12:45–2:40 $498 Science/Lab
High School English Survey 1 hr. 9–12 12:45–1:40 $240 English
Spanish I 1 hr. 9–12 Hannah DeJonge 12:45–1:40 $250 Foreign Language
Speech/Public Speaking 1 hr. 9–12 12:45–1:40 $250 English
Calculus (2 hrs.) 2 hrs. 10–12 12:45–2:40 $448 Math
Geometry (2 hrs.) 2 hrs. 10–12 12:45–2:40 $448 Math
Fifth Hour—Friday
Writing—All Things Fun and Fascinating 1 hr. 3–5 Stephanie Green 1:45–2:40 $240 N/A
P.E. Gym (5–8) Wait List 1 hr. 5–8 1:45–2:40 $208 N/A
Intro to Chemistry and Physics (1.5 hrs.) 1.5 hrs. 6–8 1:45–3:10 $390 N/A
Algebra I (continued) 2 hrs. 8–10 Joan Ridderbos 12:45–2:40    
Mixed Media (1.5 hrs.) 1.5 hrs. 8–12 Christina Stephenson 1:45–3:10 $390 Fine Arts
Biology (continued) 2 hrs. 9–12 Laura Marsman 12:45–2:40    
Your Side of the Story—Writing Creative Fiction and Non-Fiction 1 hr. 9–12 Carol Shulman 1:45–2:40 $240 English
Calculus (continued) 2 hrs. 10–12 12:45–2:40    
Geometry (continued) 2 hrs. 10–12 12:45–2:40    
Literary Analysis 1 hr. 10–12 1:45–2:40 $240 English
Sixth Hour—Friday
U.S.A. Geography 1 hr. 3–5 Stephanie Green 2:45–3:40 $240 N/A
Tell Your Side of the Story: Writing Creative Fiction and Non-Fiction 1 hr. 5–8 Carol Shulman 2:45–3:40 $240 N/A
Writing-Based on Narnia—The Lion's Song 1 hr. 5-8 2:45-3:40 $240 N/A
Intro to Chemistry and Physic (1.5 hrs.) 1.5 hrs. 6–8 1:45–3:10    

Mixed Media (continued)

1.5 hrs. 8–12 Christina Stephenson 1:45–3:10    
P.E. Gym (9–12) Wait List 1 hr. 9–12 2:45–3:40 $208 Physical Education
Research and Debate 1 hr. 9–12 2:45–3:40 $240 English
 

 

Comments or Questions?

GRACE Home School Association
60 Port Sheldon Rd. SW, Grandville, MI 49418
(616) 258-0951 or
office.gracehomeschool@gmail.com