Course Schedules 2017-2018 > Complete Schedule (K-12)

 


                               Complete Course Schedule  
2017-2018 Length of Class Grade Levels Teacher Time  Class and Material Cost  Credit Fulfilled
First Hour - Friday
P. E. Gym (K-1)

1
K-1 Chelsea
Eerkes
9:00-9:55  $        180
Science (K-2)

1 K-2  Kim
Vander Hill
9:00-9:55   $        245  
Art II 

1
2-4 Karen
Plas
9:00-9:55  $        235
World Geography and Cultures

1
3-5  Stephanie
Green
9:00-9:55   $        215
Writing: Geography-Based Writing Lessons - WAIT LIST 1
4-6 Kim
Bohlman
9:00-9:55  $        215
Drawing I - WAIT LIST 1
6-12  Lorrie
Dykstra
9:00-9:55   $        235 Fine Arts 
The Art of Photography - WAIT LIST - However, it is available on Tuesdays

1
6-12  LexAnn DeWeerd 9:00-9:55   $        235 Fine Arts 
Physical Science (1.5 Hours)

1.5 8-9  Amber Impellizzeri  8:30-9:55
 $        345 Science and Lab 
Research and Debate
1

9-12  Faith Smit  9:00-9:55   $     215 English
Worldviews 9-12  Ryan Hurd 9:00-9:55   $        235 Social Studies 
 Second Hour - Friday
Art I  - WAIT LIST
1
K-1 Karen
Plas
10:00-10:55  $        235
Science (2-4) - WAIT LIST 
1
2-4 Kim
Vander Hill
10:00-10:55  $        245
P. E. Gym (3-5) 
1 3-5 Chelsea
Eerkes
10:00-10:55  $        180

Top 10 US History 

1 5-8 TBD 10:00-10:55  $        215
Writing Based on World History - WAIT LIST - However, it is available on Tuesdays
1 6-8 Kim
Bohlman
 
10:00-10:55   $        215
Painting Studio (2 Hrs.) - WAIT LIST 2 6-12 Lorrie
Dykstra
10:00-11:55  $        410 Fine Arts
Algebra I (2 Hours) - WAIT LIST 2 8-12 Charlotte McCarter 10:00-11:55  $        390 Math
Chemistry (2 Hours) - WAIT LIST - However, it is available on Tuesdays

2 9-12 Amber Impellizzeri 10:00-11:55  $        415 Science & Lab
Introduction to Logic  1 9-12 Ryan Hurd 10:00-10:55  $        215 English
Physics (2 Hours)  2
10-12 Richard Bonner 10:00-11:55  $        425 Science & Lab
 Third Hour - Friday
Introduction to Music 

1 K-3 Janae            
Sloothaak
11:00-11:55  $    215
P. E. Gym (2-4) - WAIT LIST

2-4  Chelsea
Eerkes
 
11:00-11:55  $    180   
General Science (4-6) 

1
4-6 Kim
Vander Hill
11:00-11:55  $        245
Art IV - WAIT LIST However, Art Around The World (Gr. 3-6) is available on Tuesdays

1 5-7 Karen
Plas
11:00-11:55  $        235
Grammar and Composition  1 6-8 Joan
Ridderbos
11:00-11:55  $        215
Painting Studio (Cont.) - WAIT LIST 2 6-12 Lorrie
Dykstra
10:00-11:55         
Journalism/Yearbook 1 7-12 Kim
Bohlman
11:00-11:55  $        250 English
Algebra I (Continued) - WAIT LIST 2 8-12 Charlotte MCarter 10:00-11:55       
Chemistry (Continued) 2 9-12  Amber Impellizzeri  10:00-11:55         
Physics (Continued)  2 10-12  Richard Bonner  10:00-11:55          
 Fourth Hour - Friday
Art III - WAIT LIST

1 3-5  Karen
Plas
 
12:45-1:40   $        235
Conversational Spanish  1
5-8  Betty
Sullivan
 
12:45-1:40   $        225
Botanical Art and Study 1
6-12 Lorrie
Dykstra
12:45-1:40  $        240 Fine Arts
Dissection - WAIT LIST
1
7-12  Amber Impellizzeri 12:45-1:40   $        255 Science Lab
P. E. Gym (8-12)


8-12  Chelsea
Eerkes
 
12:45-1:40   $        180 Physical Education
Algebra II (1.5 Hours)
(4th/5th Hour)


1.5
9-12  Terri
Veen
 
12:45-2:10   $        315 Math
Creative Writing Rooted in Literature - 1st Semester ONLY - WAIT LIST

1
9-12 Dr. Michael Stevens 12:45-1:40
1st Semester
Only
 $        110 English
Exploring Economics-2nd Semester ONLY        1
9-12  TBD 
12:45-1:40
2nd Semester Only
 $        110 Social Studies 
Speech/Public Speaking 9-12  Joan
Ridderbos
 
 12:45-1:40   $         225 English 
Advanced Math (1.5 Hours) (4th/5th Hour)

1.5 10-12  Ed
VanderMaa
s
 
 12:45-2:10  $     315   Math 
Analytical Writing for Essays and Research Papers 10-12  Kim
Bohlman
 
 12:45-1:40  $     250 English 
 Fifth Hour - Friday
P. E. Gym (5-8) - WAIT LIST

5-8 Chelsea
Eerkes
1:45-2:40   $        180
Crime Scene Investigation (CSI) - WAIT LIST
1 6-8  Sarah
Crupper
1:45-2:40  $    255  
Drawing I 1 6-12 Lorrie
Dykstra
1:45-2:40  $        235 Fine Arts
Pre-Algebra (1.5 Hours) (5th/6th Hour)

1.5 7-10  Joan
Ridderbos
 
1:45-3:10   $        315 Math
Geometry (1.5 Hours) (5th/6th Hour)

1.5  8-11 Terri
Veen
 
2:15-3:40   $        315 Math 
Algebra II (Continued) (4th/5th Hour) 1.5 9-12 Terri
Veen
12:45-2:10         
Spanish II 9-12  Betty
Sullivan
 
1:45-2:40  $    225 Foreign Language 
U.S. History

9-12  Ben Franks  1:45-2:40   $        215 Social Studies
Advanced Math (Cont.) (4th/5th Hour)

1.5 10-12 Ed VanderMaas  12:45-2:10         
Anatomy & Physiology (1.5 Hours) (5th/6th Hour)

1.5 10-12 Amber Impellizzeri 1:45-3:10  $        340 Science & Lab
Calculus (1.5 Hours)(5th/6th Hour) 1.5 11-12   Ed
VanderMaas
2:15-3:40   $        315 Math 
Sixth Hour - Friday
Earth Science (1.5 Hours) (6th/7th Hour)

1.5  6-7  Sarah
Crupper
 
2:45-4:10   $        345  
Pre-Algebra (Continued) (5th/6th Hour)

1.5  7-10  Joan
Ridderbo
s
 
1:45-3:10 

Geometry (Continued) (5th/6th Hour) 1.5  8-11 Terri
Veen
 
2:15-3:40     
             
Constitution/Government  1 9-12   Hannah Karel 2:45-3:40  $    215 Social Studies
             
 
Spanish I - WAIT LIST
1 9-12 Betty
Sullivan
2:45-3:40  $        225 Foreign Language 
             
World History
1

9-12 Ben Franks 2:45-3:40   $        215  Social Studies
Anatomy and Physiology (Cont.) (5th/6th Hour)

1.5  10-12  Amber
Impellizzeri
 
1:45-3:10 
 
Literary Analysis

1 10-12 Ryan Hurd 2:45-3:40  $        215 Economics
Calculus (Continued) (5th/6th Hour) 1.5 11-12 Ed
VanderMaas
2:15-3:40

Seventh Hour - Friday
Earth Science
(Cont.) (6th/7th Hour)
1.5  6-7 Sarah
Crupper
 
2:45-4:10 

                         Tuesday
Chemistry (2 Hours) 2   9-12  Amber
Impellizzeri
 8:30-10:30  $    415    Science & Lab
P. E. Gym (3-5) 1 3-5  Tonya Hines 11:30-12:25
Offered 2nd Semester ONLY
 $      90  
The Art of Photography 1 6-12 LexAnn DeWeerd 11:30-12:25  $    235 Fine Arts 
Healthwise - WAIT LIST 1 8-12  Bonnie Spaanstra 11:30-12:25  $        255
Writing: Based on World History 1 6-8 Schuyler McConkey 1:00-1:55  $        215

Biology  2.5 9-12 Bonnie Spaanstra 1:00-3:25  $        480 Science & Lab
 

 

Comments or Questions?

GRACE Home School Association
12295 Mindarca Dr. NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49534
(616) 498-6673 or office@gracehsaonline.org