You are here:   Class Schedule > 2021–22 Class Schedule

THURSDAY COURSE SCHEDULE 2021–2022

 

Length of Class Grade Levels Teacher Time Class and Material Cost Credit Fulfilled
First Hour—Thursday
P.E. Gym (K–1) 1 hr. K–1 Stephanie Vos 9:00–9:55 $200 N/A
Art II 1 hr. 2 – 4 Christina Stephenson 9:00–9:55 $247 N/A
Science (3–5) 1 hr. 3 – 5 Kim
Vander Hill
9:00–9:55 $260 N/A
Writing Based on Medieval History 1 hr. 5 – 8 TBD 9:00–9:55 $230 N/A
Grammar and Composition 1.5 hr. 6 – 8 Joan Ridderbos 8:30–9:55 $345 N/A
Drawing I 1 hr. 6–12 Lorrie Dykstra 9:00–9:55 $250 Fine Arts
Introduction to Graphic Design 1 hr. 9–12 Hannah DeJonge 9:00–9:55 $250 Fine Arts or Elective
U. S. History 1 hr. 9–12 Scott Looman 9:00–9:55 $230 Social Studies
Second Hour—Thursday
Art I 1 hr. K–1 Christina Stephenson 10:00–10:55 $247 N/A
Science (2–4)  1 hr. 2–4 Kim Vander Hill 10:00–10:55 $260 N/A
P.E. Gym (3–5) 1 hr. 3–5 Stephanie Vos 10:00–10:55 $200 N/A
Conversational Spanish 1 hr. 5–8 Hannah DeJonge 10:00–10:55 $240 N/A
Painting Studio 2 hrs. 6–12 Lorrie Dykstra 10:00–11:55 $450 Fine Arts
Pre-Algebra 2 hr. 7–9 Joan Ridderbos 10:00–11:55 $430 Math
Algebra II 2 hrs. 9–12 Terri Veen 10:00–11:55 $430 Math
Special Topic: Career Development: When Opportunity Doesn't Knock, Build a Door! 1st Semester Only 1 hr. 9–12 Dr. Raymond Higbea 10:00–10:55 $140 English or Elective
Exploring Economics—2nd Semester Only 1 hr. 9–12  Scott Looman 10:00–10:55 $115 Social Studies
Analytical Writing for Essays and Research Papers 1 hr. 11–12 TBD 10:00–10:55 $235 English
Third Hour—Thursday
Science (K–1) 1 hr. K–1 Kim Vander Hll 11:00–11:55 $260 N/A
P.E. Gym (2–4) 1 hr. 2–4 Stephanie Vos 11:00–11:55 $200 N/A
Art III 1 hr. 3–5 Christina Stephenson 11:00–11:55 $247 N/A
What in the World!?! Survey of Ancient History through the Renaissance 1 hr. 6–8 11:00–11:55 $230 N/A
Comparative Anatomy w/ Dissection 1 hr. 6–12 Dr. Christina Parks 11:00–11:55 $280 Science Lab
Painting Studio (continued) 2 hrs. 6–12 Lorrie Dykstra 10:00–11:55    
Pre-Algebra (continued) 2 hrs. 7–9 Joan Ridderbos 10:00–11:55    
Algebra II (continues) 2 hrs. 9–12 Terri Veen 10:00–11:55    

Spanish I

1 hr. 9–12 Hannah DeJonge 11:00–11:55 $240 Foreign Language
Logic—Introductory 1 hr. 11–12 Ruth Nobel 11:00–11:55 $240 English
Fourth Hour—Thursday
Traveling Through United States History, 1 from the 1700s—mid-1800s 1 hr. 3–5 Stephanie Green 12:45–1:40 $230 N/A
Art IV 1 hr. 5–8 Christina Stephenson 12:45–1:40 $247 N/A
Botanical Art and Study 1 hr. 6–12 Lorrie Dykstra 12:45–1:40 $255 Fine Arts/Botany
P.E. Gym (7–9) 1 hr. 7–9 Stephanie Vos 12:45–1:40 $200 Physical Education
Algebra I (2 hours) 2 hrs. 8–10 Terri Veen 12:45–2:40 $430 Math
Biology (2 hours) 2 hrs. 9–12 Dr. Christina Parks 12:45–2:40 $480 Science and Lab
Chemistry (2 hours) 2 hrs. 10–12 TBD 12:45–2:40 $460 Science and Lab
Literary Analysis 1 hr. 10–12 Ruth Nobel 12:45–1:40 $230 English
Spanish III 1 hr. 10–12 Hannah DeJonge 12:45–1:40 $240 Foreign Language
Fifth Hour—Thursday
Writing Based on Fable, Myths, and Fairy Tales 1 hr. 3–5 Stephanie Green 1:45–2:40 $230 N/A
P.E. Gym (5–8) 1 hr. 5–8 Stephanie Vos 1:45–2:40 $200 N/A
Algebra I (continued) 2 hrs. 8–10 Terri Veen 12:45–2:40    
Bible Art Journaling (1.5 hours) 1.5 hrs. 8–12

Christina Stephenson

1:45–3:10 $375 Fine Arts
Biology (continued) 2 hrs. 9–12 Dr. Christina Parks 12:45–2:40    
Your Side of the Story: Writing Creative Fiction and Non-Fiction 1 hr. 9–12 Carol Shulman 1:45–2:40 $230 English
Chemistry (continued) 2 hrs. 10–12 TBD 12:45–2:40    
Physics (2 hours) 2 hrs. 11–12 Melinda Weiss 1:45–3:40 $455 Science and Lab
Sixth Hour—Thursday
Cities and Landmarks Around the World 1 hr. 3–5 Stephanie Green 2:45–3:40 $230 N/A
Tell Your Story: Writing Creative Fiction and Non-Fiction 1 hr. 5–8 Carol Shulman 2:45–3:40 $230 N/A
Intro to Chemistry and Physics 1 hr. 6–8 TBD 2:45–3:40 $260 N/A
Bible Art Journaling (continued) 1.5 hrs. 8–12

Christina Stephenson

1:45–3:10    
Healthwise 1 hr. 8–12 Sophia Tripp 2:45–3:40 $280 Elective
P.E. Gym (9–12) 1 hr. 9–12 Stephanie Vos 2:45–3:40 $200 Physical Education
Physics (continued)  2 hrs. 11–12 Melinda Weiss 1:45–3:40    

FRIDAY COURSE SCHEDULE 2021–2022

 

Length of Classes Grade Levels Teacher Time Class and Material Cost Credit Fulfilled
First Hour—Friday
P.E. Gym (K–1) 1 hr. K–1 Stephanie Vos 9:00–9:55 $200 N/A
Art II 1 hr. 2–4 Christina Stephenson 9:00–9:55 $247 N/A
Science (3–5) 1 hr. 3–5 9:00–9:55 $260 N/A
Writing Based on Medieval History 1 hr. 5–8 TBD 9:00–9:55 $230 N/A
Grammar and Composition (1.5 hrs.) 1.5 hrs. 6–8 Joan Ridderbos 8:30–9:55 $345 N/A
Drawing I 1 hr. 6–12 Lorrie Dykstra 9:00–9:55 $250 Fine Arts
Consumers Math (1.5 hrs.) 1.5 hrs. 9–12 Terri Veen 8:30–9:55 $345 Math
Geography 1 hr. 9–12 Scott Looman 9:00–9:55 $230 Social Studies
Anatomy and Physiology (1.5 hrs.) 1.5 hrs. 10–12 Lynnae Murray 8:30–9:55 $390 Science and Lab
Second Hour—Friday
Art I 1 hr. K–1 Christina Stephenson 10:00–10:55 $247 N/A
Science (2–4) Wait List 1 hr. 2–4 Kim Vander Hill 10:00–10:55 $260 N/A
P.E. Gym (3–5) 1 hr. 3–5 Stephanie Vos 10:00–10:55 $200 N/A
Conversational Spanish 1 hr. 5–8 Hannah DeJonge 10:00–10:55 $240 N/A
Painting Studio (2 hours) 2 hrs. 6–12 Lorrie Dykstra 10:00–11:55 $450 Fine Arts
Pre-Algebra (2 hours) 2 hrs. 7–9 Joan Ridderbos 10:00–11:55 $430 Math
Algebra II 2 hrs. 9–12 Terri Veen 10:00–11:55 $430 Math
Biology (2 hours) 2 hrs. 9–12 Dr. Tia Parks 10:00–11:55 $480 Science and Lab
Chemistry (2 hours) 2 hrs. 9–12 Lynnae Murray 10:00–11:55 $460 Science and Lab
Constitution/Government 1 hr. 10–12 Scott Looman 10:00–10:55 $230 Social Studies
Third Hour—Friday
Science (K–1) 1 hr. K–1 Kim Vander Hill 11:00–11:55 $260 N/A
P.E. Gym (2–4) 1 hr. 2–4 Stephanie Vos 11:00–11:55 $200 N/A
Art III 1 hr. 3–5 Christina Stephenson 11:00–11:55 $247 N/A
What in the World!?! Survey of Ancient History through the Renaissance 1 hr. 6–8 Scott Looman 11:00–11:55 $230 N/A

Painting Studio (continued)

2 hrs. 6–12 Lorrie Dykstra 10:00–11:55    
Pre-Algebra (continued) 2 hrs. 7–9 Joan Ridderbos 10:00–11:55    
Yearbook 1 hr. 8–12 Hannah DeJonge 11:00–11:55 $230 Elective
Algebra II (continued) 2 hrs. 9–12 Terri Veen 10:00–11:55    
Biology (continued) 2.5 hrs. 9–12 Dr. Christina Parks 10:00–11:55    
Chemistry (continued) 2 hrs. 9–12 Lynnae Murray 10:00–11:55    
Fourth Hour—Friday
Traveling Through United States History 1, 1700s–mid-1800s 1 hr. 3–5 Stephanie Green 12:45–1:40 $227 N/A
Art IV 1 hr. 5–8 Christina Stephenson 12:45–1:40 #250 N/A
Comparative Anatomy w/ Dissection 1 hr. 6–12 Dr. Christina Parks 12:45–1:40 $280 Science Lab
General Science (1.5 hours) 1.5 hrs. 7–8 TBD 12:45–2:10 $375 N/A
P.E. Gym (7–9) 1 hr. 7–9 Stephanie Vos 12:45–1:40 $200 Physical Education
Algebra I (2 hours) 2 hrs. 8–10 Joan Ridderbos 12:45–2:40 $430 Math
Spanish I 1 hr. 9–12 Hannah DeJonge 12:45–1:40 $240 Foreign Language
Speech/Public Speaking 1 hr. 9–12 Faith Smit 12:45–1:40 $240 English
Advanced Math (2 hours) 2 hrs. 10–12 Melinda Weiss 12:45–2:40 $430 Math
Geometry (2 hours) 2 hrs. 10–12 Terri Veen 12:45–2:40 $430 Math
Fifth Hour—Friday
Writing Based on Fables, Myths, and Fairy Tales 1 hr. 3–5 Stephanie Green 1:45–2:40 $230 N/A
P.E. Gym (5–8) 1 hr. 5–8 Stephanie Vos 1:45–2:40 $200 N/A
General Science (continued) 1.5 hrs. 7–8 TBD 12:45–2:10    
Physical Science (1.5 hours) 1.5 hrs. 8–9 TBD 2:15–3:40 $375 Science and Lab
Mixed Media (1.5 hours) 1.5 hrs. 8–12 Christina Stephenson 1:45–3:10 $375 Fine Arts
Algebra I (continued) 2 hrs. 8–10 Joan Ridderbos 12:45–2:40    
Your Side of the Story: Writing Creative Fiction and Non-Fiction 1 hr. 9–12 Carol Shulman 1:45–2:40 $230 English
Advanced Math (continued) 2 hrs. 10–12 Melinda Weiss 12:45–2:40    
Geometry (continued) 2 hrs. 10–12 Terri Veen 12:45–2:40    
Spanish II 1 hr. 10–12 Hannah DeJonge 1:45–2:40 $240 Foreign Language
Sixth Hour—Friday
Cities and Landmarks Around the World 1 hr. 3–5 Stephanie Green 2:45–3:40 $227 N/A
Tell Your Side of the Story: Writing Creative Fiction and Non-Fiction 1 hr. 5–8 Carol Shulman 2:45–3:40 $230 N/A
Art of Photography 1 hr. 6–12

LexAnn DeWeerd

2:45–3:40 $250 Fine Arts
Physical Science (continued) 1.5 hrs. 8–9 TBD 2:15–3:40    
Healthwise 1 hr. 8–12 Sophia Tripp 2:45–3:40 $280 Elective

Mixed Media (continued)

1.5 hrs. 8–12 Christina Stephenson 1:45–3:10    
P.E. Gym (9–12) 1 hr. 9–12 Stephanie Vos 2:45–3:40 $200 Physical Education
Research and Debate 1 hr. 9–12 Faith Smit 2:45–3:40 $230 English
 

 

Comments or Questions?

GRACE Home School Association
6816 Bliss Ct. SW, Grandville, MI 49418
(616) 498-6673 or office@gracehsaonline.org