You are here:   Class Schedule > 2020–21 Class Schedule

THURSDAY COURSE SCHEDULE 2020–2021

 

Length of Class Grade Levels Teacher Time Class and Material Cost Credit Fulfilled
First Hour—Thursday
P.E. Gym (K–1) 1 hr. K–1 Tonya Hines 9:00–9:55 $195  
Science (2–4) 1 hr. 2–4 Kim
Vander Hill
9:00–9:55 $257  
World Geography and Cultures 1 hr. 3–5 Stephanie Green 9:00–9:55 $227  
Drawing I 1 hr. 6–12 Lorrie Dykstra 9:00–9:55 $247 Fine Arts
U. S. History 1 hr. 9–12 Scott Looman 9:00–9:55 $227 Social Studies
Your Side of the Story: Writing Creative Fiction and Non-Fiction 1 hr. 9–12 Carol Shulman 9:00–9:55 $227 English
Second Hour—Thursday
Science (K–2) 1 hr. K–2 Kim
Vander Hill
10:00–10:55 $257  
Art II WAIT LIST 1 hr. 2–4 Hannah DeJonge 10:00–10:55 $247  
Children's Literature and the Art of Storytelling 1 hr. 3–5 Stephanie Green 10:00–10:55 $227  
Music History and Appreciation 1 hr. 5–8 Carol Shulman 10:00–10:55 $247  
Painting Studio WAIT LIST 2 hrs. 6–12 Lorrie Dykstra 10:00–11:55 $419 Fine Arts
P.E. Gym (7–9) 1 hr. 7–9 Tonya Hines 10:00–10:55 $195 Physical Education
Algebra I 2 hrs. 8–11 Joan Ridderbos 10:00–11:55 $399 Math
Healthwise 1 hr. 8–12 Sophia Tripp 10:00–10:55 $277 Elective
World History 1 hr. 9–12  Scott Looman 10:00–11:55 $277 Social Studies
Physics 2 hrs. 10–12 Richard Bonner 10:00–11:55 $434 Science and Lab
Third Hour—Thursday
Art I 1 hr. K–1 Hannah DeJonge 11:00–11:55 $247  
P.E. Gym (2–4) 1 hr. 2–4 Tonya Hines 11:00–11:55 $195  
U.S. Geography/Marvelous Michigan 1 hr. 3–5 Stephanie Green 11:00–11:55 $227  
General Science (4–6) 1 hr. 4–6 11:00–11:55 $257  
Tell Your Story: Writing Creative Fiction and Non-Fiction 1 hr. 5–8 Carol Shulman 11:00–11:55 $227  
Painting Studio (continued) WAIT LIST 2 hrs. 6–12 Lorrie Dykstra 10:00–11:55    
Algebra I (continued) 2 hrs. 8–12 Joan Ridderbos 10:00–11:55    
Dissection 1 hr. 8–12 Dr. Parks 11:00–11:55 $277 Science Lab

Special Topic: Comprehending Creation: Fact vs. Fantasy
—1st Semester Only

1 hr. 9–12

Rick Olsen and
Randy Hazenberg

11:00–11:55 $115 Science
Exploring Economics
—2nd Semester Only
1 hr. 9–12 TBD 11:00–11:55 $115 Social Studies
Physics (continued) 2 hrs. 10–12 Richard Bonner 10:00–11:55    
Fourth Hour—Thursday
Art III 1 hr. 3–5 Christina Stephenson 12:45–1:40 $247  
Writing Based on Modern World History 1 hr. 6–8 Kim Vanderhill 12:45–1:40 $227  
Botanical Art and Study 1 hr. 6–12 Lorrie Dykstra 12:45–1:40 $252 Fine Arts/Botany
Physical Science WAIT LIST 1.5 hrs. 8–9 Peggy Barber 12:45–2:10 $364 Science and Lab
Biology WAIT LIST 2.5 hrs. 9–12 Dr. Christina Parks 12:45–3:10 $499 Science and Lab
P.E. Gym (9–12) 1 hr. 9–12 Tonya Hines 12:45–1:40 $195 Physical Education
Logic—Introductory 1 hr. 11–12 Ruth Nobel 12:45–1:40 $227 English
Fifth Hour—Thursday
P.E. Gym (3–5) 1 hr. 3–5 Tonya Hines 1:45–2:40 $195  
Writing Based on Ancient History 1 hr. 4–6 Moya Tobey 1:45–2:40 $227  
Earth Science 1.5 hrs. 7–8 Peggy Barber 2:15–3:40 $364  
Bible Art Journaling 1.5 hrs. 7–12

Christina Stephenson

1:45–3:10 $364 Fine Arts
Physical Science (continued) 1.5 hrs. 8–9 Peggy Barber 12:45–2:10    
Biology (continued) WAIT LIST 2.5 hrs. 9–12 Dr. Tia Parks 12:45–3:10    
Chemistry 2 hrs. 9–12 Lynnae Murray 1:45–3:40 $429 Science and Lab
Spanish I 1 hr. 9–12 Hannah DeJonge Hann1:45–2:40 $237 Foreign Language
Literary Analysis 1 hr. 10–12 Ruth Nobel 1:45–2:40 $227 English
Calculus 1.5 hrs. 11–12 Dave Pruis 2:15–3:40 $334 Math
Sixth Hour—Thursday
Conversational Spanish 1 hr. 5–8 Hannah DeJonge 2:45–3:40 $237  
P.E. Gym (5–8) 1 hr. 5–8 Tonya Hines 2:45–3:40 $195  
Earth Science (continued) 1.5 hrs. 7–8 Peggy Barber 2:15–3:40    
Bible Art Journaling (continued) 1.5 hrs. 7–12

Christina Stephenson

1:45–3:10    
Biology (continued) WAIT LIST 2.5 hrs. 9–12 Dr. Tia Parks 12:45–3:10    
Chemistry (continued) 2 hrs. 9–12 Lynnae Murray 1:45–3:40    
Writing Based on U.S. History 1 hr. 9–12 Hope Staal 2:45–3:40 $227 English
Calculus (continued) 1.5 hrs. 11–12 Dave Pruis 2:15–3:40    

FRIDAY COURSE SCHEDULE 2020–2021

 

Length of Classes Grade Levels Teacher Time Class and Material Cost Credit Fulfilled
First Hour—Friday
P.E. Gym (K–1) 1 hr. K–1 Tonya Hines 9:00–9:55 $195  
Science (2–4) 1 hr. 2–4 9:00–9:55 $257  
U.S. Geography/Marvelous Michigan 1 hr. 3–5 Stephanie Green 9:00–9:55 $227  
Art IV 1 hr. 5–7 Hannah DeJonge 9:00–9:55 $247  
Drawing I 1 hr. 6–12 Lorrie Dykstra 9:00–9:55 $247 Fine Arts
Geometry WAIT LIST 1.5 hrs. 8–12 Terri Veen 8:30–9:55 $334 Math
Biology 2.5 hrs. 9–12 Dr. Tia Parks 9:30–11:55 $499 Science and Lab
Geography 1 hr. 9–12 Scott Looman 9:00–9:55 $227 Social Studies
Anatomy and Physiology 1.5 hrs. 10–12 Lynnae Murray 8:30–9:55 $359 Science and Lab
Second Hour—Friday
Science (K–2) 1 hr. K–2 10:00–10:55 $257  
Art II WAIT LIST 1 hr. 2–4 Hannah DeJonge 10:00–10:55 $247  
World Geography and Cultures 1 hr. 3–5 Stephanie Green 10:00–10:55 $227  
Top Ten U.S. History 1 hr. 5–8 Scott Looman 10:00–10:55 $227  
Painting Studio 2 hrs. 6–12 Lorrie Dykstra 10:00–11:55 $419 Fine Arts
P.E. Gym (7–9) 1 hr. 7–9 Tonya Hines 10:00–10:55 $195  
Algebra II 2 hrs. 9–12 Terri Veen 10:00–11:55 $399 Math
Biology (continued) 2.5 hrs. 9–12 Dr. Tia Parks 9:30–11:55    
Chemistry 2 hrs. 9–12 Dave Kloosterman 10:00–11:55 $429 Science and Lab
Speech/Public Speaking WAIT LIST 1 hr. 9–12 Faith Smit 10:00–10:55 $237 English
Third Hour—Friday
Art I 1 hr. K–1 Hannah DeJonge 11:00–11:55 $247  
P.E. Gym (2–4) 1 hr. 2–4 Tonya Hines 11:00–11:55 $195  
Children's Literature and the Art of Storytelling 1 hr. 3–5 Stephanie Green 11:00–11:55 $227  
General Science (4–6) 1 hr. 4–6 11:00–11:55 $257  
Writing Based on Modern World History 1 hr. 6–8 Lindsey Grassmid 11:00–11:55 $227  
Painting Studio (continued) 2 hrs. 6–12 Lorrie Dykstra 10:00–11:55    
Algebra II (continued) 2 hrs. 9–12 Terri Veen 10:00–11:55    
Biology (continued) 2.5 hrs. 9–12 Dr. Tia Parks 9:30–11:55    
Chemistry (continued) 2 hrs. 9–12 Dave Kloosterman 10:00–11:55    
Constitution/Government 1 hr. 10–12 Scott Looman 11:00–11:55 $227 Social Studies
Fourth Hour—Friday
Art III 1 hr. 3–5 Christina Stephenson 12:45–1:40 $247  
Writing Based on Ancient History 1 hr. 4–6 Lindsey Grassmid 12:45–1:40 $227  
Grammar and Composition 1 hr. 6–8 Joan Ridderbos 12:45–1:40 $227  
Algebra I 2 hrs. 8–11 Terri Veen 12:45–2:40 $399 Math
Healthwise 1 hr. 8–12  Sophia Tripp 12:45–1:40 $277 Elective
P.E. Gym (9–12) 1 hr. 9–12 Tonya Hines 12:45–1:40 $195 Physical Education
Spanish II 1 hr. 9–12 Hannah DeJonge 12:45–1:40 $237 Foreign Language
Fifth Hour—Friday
P.E. Gym (3–5) 1 hr. 3–5 Tonya Hines 1:45–2:40 $195  
Conversational Spanish 1 hr. 5–8 Hannah DeJonge 1:45–2:40 $237  
Art of Photography 1 hr. 6–12 LexAnn DeWeerd 1:45–2:40 $247 Fine Arts
Pre-Algebra 1.5 hrs. 7–10 Joan Ridderbos 1:45–3:10 $334 Math
Algebra I (continued) 2 hrs. 8–12 Terri Veen 12:45–2:40    
Dissection 1 hr. 8–12 Dr. Christina Parks 1:45–2:40 $277 Science Lab
Research and Debate WAIT LIST 1 hr. 9–12 Faith Smit 1:45–2:40 $227 English
Sixth Hour—Friday
P.E. Gym (5–8) 1 hr. 5–8 Tonya Hines 2:45–3:40 $195  
Pre-Algebra (continued) 1.5 hrs. 7–10 Joan Ridderbos 1:45–3:10    
Yearbook 1 hr. 7–12

Christina Stephenson

2:45–3:40 $227 Elective
Consumer Math 1 hr. 9–12 Terri Veen 2:45–3:40 $227 Math
Spanish I 1 hr. 9–12 Hannah DeJonge 2:45–3:40 $237 Foreign Language
Your Side of the Story: Writing Creative Fiction and Non-Fiction 1 hr. 9–12 Carol Shulman 2:45–3:40 $227 English
 

 

Comments or Questions?

GRACE Home School Association
6816 Bliss Ct. SW, Grandville, MI 49418
(616) 498-6673 or office@gracehsaonline.org